ID WORLD International Congress: Confirmed Speakers

This site will work and look better in a browser that supports web standards.

middleHome
middleID WORLD TV
middle
middleAbout ID WORLD 2011
middleID People Awards 2011
middle
middle
middleSponsors
middleMedia Partners
middlePress Area
middle
middle
middleOther Events:
middleID WORLD Abu Dhabi
middleID WORLD Rio de Janeiro
middleVertical Forums
middleID WORLD 2010
middleID WORLD 2009
middleID WORLD 2008
middleID WORLD 2007
middleID WORLD 2006
middlePast Events

Preliminary list of speakers

Speakers who confirmed already, alphabetical order by company

  • Martin Baldinger (Manager Mechatronik Engineering – A. Pöttinger Maschinenfabrik)
  • Kelly Richdale (Founder & Senior VP Global Sales – A4Vision)
  • Joseph Krull (Senior Manager Security – Accenture)
  • Michael Bauer (Business Development Manager Financial Transactions – ACG Identification Technologies)
  • Reiner Wagner (Managing Director – AEG ID)
  • Scott Silverman (CEO – Applied Digital ADSX)
  • Pascal Marlin (R&D Manager – Arjowiggins)
  • Heinz B. Artmann (CEO – Artmann Consult)
  • Patrick Sure (Marketing Product Manager – ASK SA)
  • Joe Grillo (President & CEO – Assa Abloy ITG)
  • Marty Frary (Director of International Standards – Assa Abloy ITG)
  • Gonzalo Garcia (CEO – Athelia)
  • Massimo Bellosi (Head of Electronic & Magnetic Strip Ticketing System – ATM)
  • Neco Can (VP and Partner – Attevo)
  • Lawrence Ciaccia (President – AuthenTec)
  • Alejandro Gomez de Cuenca (CTO – Avalon Biometrics)
  • George Reynolds (VP, RFID – Avery Dennison)
  • Gordon Hannah (Managing Director,Public Sector Security and Identity Management Group – BearingPoint)
  • Andreas Reisen (Head of Dept IT4 – Biometrics, Travel Documents & Registration, Federal Ministry of the Interior, Germany)
  • Eddie Dodds (Chief Technology Officer – BT Auto-ID Services)
  • Björn Brecht (Business Development Manager – Bundesdruckerei)
  • John Sluiter (Senior Security Architect – Cap Gemini)
  • Julien Etienne Mascolo (Project Manager – Centro Ricerca Fiat)
  • Toni Merschen (Group Head – Chip-Chip Centre of Excellence, Mastercard)
  • Heinz Otter (Head of Strategic Projects Department -Chipcard Establishing and Operating Company)
  • Mario Savastano (Senior Resercher at IBB – CNR National Research Council of Italy)
  • Phil Libin (President – Corestreet)
  • Fredy João Valente (Director of Innovation – COSS Consulting)
  • Andreas Wolf (Vice President Border Control Solutions – Cross Match Technologies)
  • Trevor Thomas (Head of Identity Management Enabling Technologies – Cybertrust)
  • Gerd Schaefer (CEO – Digital Identifiction Solution)
  • Antti Korhonen (CEO – Ekahau)
  • Pertti Korhonen (CEO – Elektrobit)
  • Thierry Roz (RFID Business Unit Manager – EM Microelectronic)
  • Ali Al-Khouri (Assistant Director – General for Central Operations-Emirates Identity Authority)
  • Carlos Ponce (Digital Supply Chain, Business Dev. Manager-Enabler)
  • Frank Paul (Head of Unit Large scale IT systems-European Commission
  • Keith Wood-Smith (Directorate General Justice, Freedom & Security – European Commission)
  • Alberto Sanna (Project Manager – European Commission PIPS)
  • Tony Revis (General Manager, Portable Printer Division – Extech Instruments Corporation)
  • Frank Leyman (Manager International Relations – Fedict, Service Public Fédéral)
  • Frithjof Walk (Sales & Marketing Manager OBID – Feig Electronic)
  • Richard Pinnick (Head of International Business Development – Fortress GB)
  • Giorgio Romiti (Head of automation department – Galbani)
  • Thomas Ballweg (Member of the Board – Gardeur)
  • Andreas Schneider (Managing Partner – GCS)
  • Jeremy Flann (Director Business Development, European Operations – Greenhills Software)
  • Henri Barthel (Technical Director EPCglobal – GS1)
  • Bill Gemmell (Managing Director – Guest Technologies Europe)
  • Markus Hartmann (CEO Partner – HJP Consulting)
  • Giuseppe Pietro Marengon (Manufacturing Manager – HP Italy)
  • Paul McKeown (Customs, Ports and Border Management – IBM Global Business Services)
  • Markus Pfitscher (Regional Sales Manager – Identec Solutions)
  • Joseph Atick (President & CEO – Identix)
  • Jean Salomon (SVP, Strategic Development – IER)
  • Bill Willis (Executive VP, Business Development – ImageWare Systems)
  • Detlef Houdeau (Project Manager EU Funding Project – Infineon Technologies)
  • Tilo Pannenbäcker (Director Chip Card & Security ICs – Infineon Technologies)
  • Neil Hilton (Business Development Manager – Infineon Technologies)
  • Mark McGlade (Business Development Director – Ingenia Technology)
  • John Clendenin (President & CEO – Inner Circle Logistics)
  • Andrew Price (RFID Project Manager – International Air Transport Association)
  • Benoit Pilon (Manager, Airport & Inflight Services – International Air Transport Association)
  • Victor Lee (Consultant – International Biometric Group)
  • Aki Nakatani (Senior Manager of Advanced Technologies Department – JCB)
  • James Bishop (EC Commission – Joint Research Centre)
  • Uwe Quiede (Project Manager RFID, Future Store Initiative – Kaufhof Warenhaus)
  • Klaus Klosa (Managing Director – Legic Identsystems)
  • Götz Pfeifferling (CIO – Lemmi Fashion)
  • David Johnston (VP,Marketing – LG Electronics-Iris Technology Division)
  • Manoj Fernando (Co-founder & EVP of Business Development – Litescape)
  • Patrick King (Global Electronics Strategist – Michelin North America)
  • Saleem Ahmed Moeen (Chairman – National Database & Registration Authority NADRA)
  • John Greaves (VP Global RFID Group – NCR)
  • Ayman Ashour (Founder & Principal – Newton International Management)
  • Thorsten Brysch (Director Business Development & International Operations – Nordic ID)
  • Rainer Lutz (Segment Marketing Manager, Market Sector RFID, Business Line Identification – NXP Semiconductors)
  • Martin Gruber (Segment Marketing Manager for Automatic Fare Collection (AFC) / Public Transport – NXP Semiconductors)
  • Kurt Schmid (CEO – Omnikey)
  • Humberto Moran (CEO – Open Source Innovation)
  • Nick Giannasi (Senior Director Life Sciences Europe, Middle East & Africa (EMEA) – Oracle Corporation)
  • Thomas Zach (Deputy CEO – Osterreichische Staatsdruckerei)
  • Inigo Atxutegi (Director of Corporate Affairs – Panda Software International)
  • Walter W. Mosher Jr.(Chairman/CTO – Precision Dynamics Corporation)
  • Christopher Walker (Director of Imaging Technologies – Preco)
  • Paul Wang (Advisory, Senior Manager – PricewaterhouseCoopers)
  • Stephan J. Engberg (CEO – Priway)
  • Neil Robinson (Analyst – RAND Europe Cambridge)
  • Connor White (Chair – Registered Traveler Interoperability Consortium)
  • James E. Heurich (President – RFID, Inc)
  • Dominik Berger (Managing Director – RF-iT)
  • Silvano Rossini (Director of the Department of Immunohaematology and Blood Transfusion – San Raffaele Hospital)
  • Susan I. Evans (Director, Business Development, EMEA – Savi Networks)
  • Joerg Schmidt (Business Development Director – Schreiner LogiData)
  • Robert Schneider (CEO – SCM Microsystems)
  • Michael Meyer (Head of Electronic Health Card Business Germany – Siemens)
  • Andreas Biasiol (SOL BPS Segment Manager – Siemens)
  • Gregor Ponert (Head of Device Development – Skidata)
  • Martin George (CEO – Smart Sensors)
  • Manfred Rietzler (CEO – Smartrac)
  • Sean Borzage (VP Sales & Marketing – Smartwear)
  • Philippe Held (Product Manager – Sokymat)
  • Aldo Agostini (President – SSSy)
  • Gilles Gravier (Chief Technology Strategist for Security – Sun Microsystems)
  • Frank Riso (Senior Director, Retail Industry Solutions Group, Marketing & Operations Executive – Symbol Technology)
  • Ken Reich (Director, Marketing & Public Relations – Tagsys RFID)
  • Christian Fritz (Head of Productivity & Identification – Telekom Austria)
  • Mikael Ahlund (Director of Asset Tracking – Texas Instruments)
  • Claudio Michelini (CEO – Thema Systems)
  • Daniel Ohst (Toll Collect)
  • Karl Heinz Goebbels (Head of Dept. Central Systems Operations – Toll Collect)
  • Alfred Alexander Berger (Senior Consultant Business Solutions, IT Solutions – Tricon Consulting)
  • Stephan D. Hofstetter (Senior Consultant/Head of Product Management – Trüb)
  • Gerrit Wassink (General Manager RFID Europe – Tyco ADT)
  • David Berglund (General Manager RFID Solutions Delivery – Tyco ADT)
  • Bruno Sebastiani (Vice Director, Technical Sevices – Unicredito Italiano)
  • Roberto Tavano (VP Domestic Security Programmes, GPS Continental – Unisys)
  • Antonio Rizzi (Director RFID Lab – University of Parma)
  • Carlo Maria Medaglia (Coordinator RFID Lab – University of Rome La Sapienza)
  • Christer Härkönen (Senior VP, RFID – UPM Raflatac)
  • Mikko Immonen (Product Marketing Manager, RFID – UPM Raflatac)
  • Frank Moss (Deputy Assistant Secretary for Passport Services – US Department of State)
  • Jan Valcke (COO – Vasco)
  • Hartmuth von Maltzahn (Managing Director EMEA – Viisage Technology)
  • Egon Guilliams (EMEA Director Professional Services – WhereNet Corp)
  • Sven Falcke (Managing Director – ZebSign AS)

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsor

Standard Sponsor

Morpho Hirsch SCM Jarltech Datalogic